Ascension Lutheran Church                                                  churchphoto
A Member Congregation of the ELCA
Home
From Our Pastor
Staff
About Us
Calendar
Education
E-Mail Us
1101 S. Highway 69 - Albert Lea, MN 56007 - 507-373-3408
OPPORTUNITIES FOR SERVICE AND FELLOWSHIP
TIME AND TALENT SHEET
Newsletter
Children's Links
ELCA Bible Studies
Daily Devotions
ELCA SE Minn. Synod
Faith & Values

Fellowship
Information Request
Jigsaw Puzzle
Puzzle Archive
Luther's Catechism
Lutheran Links
Lutheran Magazine
Memo From God
Music
St. John's Home
What Lutherans Believe






Ascension Lutheran Church
Staff
Pastor Mark Boorsma
Administrative Assistant Georgia Wentzel
Bookkeeper Bookkeeping Cents
Organist
Gail Thurnau
Custodian Cherrie Schiltz
Darrin Schiltz
Kimberly Schiltz
 
Get Acquainted with the Staff
This month you will get acquainted with your church secretary.  An interesting personal fact is that although I am new in this area, my paternal grandmother was born near Myrtle, MN.  She was married in Freeborn County to Lars Nielsen and as a young married couple in the early 1900’s my grandparents moved, homesteaded and raised their family of five including my dad, Lawrence, in northwestern North Dakota.  My dad always kept in close touch with his Minnesota cousins and as a consequence of that, we visited here several times and they also came to visit us in North Dakota.  

Much of my job is very transparent because you would very soon notice if the Sunday bulletins, newsletters, contribution statements, WELCA handbook, sign-up sheets and posters were not done in a timely manner.  Other job functions include answering the telephone, taking and relaying messages, assisting with the preparation of the Council meeting agendas and minutes, preparing council/committee packets for the monthly meeting, assisting in the preparation of Ascension’s annual report, updating address and telephone information, scanning bills to Bookkeeping Cents for payment, inputting contribution data, keeping adequate paper and office supplies, downloading the Sunday sermon to Ascension’s website when Larry Johnson is not available, greeting walk-in members and visitors, and the daily diverse duties that occur in an office.  The less tangible and behind the scenes work is my mission to provide effective communication between members and staff and create a friendly and welcoming atmosphere to all who enter Ascension.  The Ascension office is very busy and I love never having to wonder what I will do next.  My twenty hours/week in the office just fly.  Ascension members and fellow staff members make my job at Ascension so enjoyable.  The office is very comfortable and efficient.  I feel very blessed to have the honor of being your secretary!     

                — Georgia Wentzel - Church Council

Get Acquainted with the Staff - Gail Thurnau
I am kicking off the “Get Acquainted with the Staff” notes for Ascension’s newsletter.  When I was in the sixth grade I decided that I wanted to be a church musician.  I was very much influenced by the young deaconess at our church who had just graduated from Valparaiso University with a church music degree.  She directed the children’s choir that I sang in and accompanied and was a very gifted organist.  Thanks to her inspiration and influence I have been able to follow my dreams and have been a church organist since I was in the ninth grade.  I started piano lessons when I was 5, organ lessons when I was 13, and studied church music as a student at Saint Olaf College.

You perhaps wonder how my week goes.  Monday mornings I start with studying the scripture readings for the following Sunday, or for the weeks and church season ahead.    I check to see what hymns the Worship and Music committee has selected for Sunday and then I select the hymns for the worship at Christ Episcopal Church where I also play the organ.  Then I choose the organ or piano selections appropriate for the Sunday theme and lectionary readings and prepare the information for the bulletins for each church.  During the week, I practice and do the organ registrations at each of the churches.

I am grateful that Christ Episcopal and Ascension Lutheran have been able to arrange their worship times on a trial basis so I can continue to play at both churches.  As an active and long-time member of the American Guild of Organists, I say “Soli Deo Gloria!”  To God Alone is the Glory!           — Gail Thurnau

Ascension Lutheran Church Council and Committee Members
Church Council:

Church Council:
Phil Kohl - President                            David Jensen - Vice President
Keli Enser - Secretary                          Steve Flaa - Treasurer
Joan Anderson                                     David Enser
Jerry Hickman                            Jane Pearson
vacancy

Education-Youth Committee          Discipleship and Social Ministry Committee   
*Joan Anderson                           *Jane Pearson                                            
*Keli Enser                                  Doris Guenthner                                                                                      
Andrea Ashley                             Alice Jensen                                                
Dianne Doppelhammer                 Vacancy                                    
Sarah Dulitz
Bonnie Jensen                                                  
Lori Leeman

Mutual Ministry                             2018 Synod Assembly
Paul Ehlers                                   Vacancy
Doris Guenthner                           Vacancy
 
Property and Grounds Committee   Stewardship Committee                             
*Jerry Hickman                              *Steve Flaa                                              
*David Enser                                  Mark Anderson                                        
Delmar Boyken                               Mike Kalis                                                
Steve Guenthner                             Denise Sandager                                     
Nordean Krueger                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

Worship and Music Committee        Audit Committee                                       
*David Jensen                               Lynda Everhard                                                          
Michelle Cardona                            LeAnn Knutson                                                    
Marilyn Danielsen                           Gerald Rasmusson                                             
Gayle Olson                                                                                                                                    
vacancy                                                                                                        
                                                      
Nominating Committee                      Personnel Committee                                                        
Mark Boorsma                                  Joan Anderson                                                                             
David Enser                                      Keli Enser                                                           
Keli Enser                                         Phil Kohl                
Lynda Everhard                                 Jane Pearson          
vacancy                                                                     
vacancy                                                                        

Scholarship Committee                      Endowment Fund Committee                                   
Keli Enser                                         Bill Danielsen                                                                     
Lola Evans                                        Dennis Everhard                                                                                                         
Nordean Krueger                               Jan Jerdee                                                                        
                                                       Tim Samuelson                                                                                                       
                                                       Chuck Sandager                                                     
                                                      
LEAD Team                                        GEV Delegates                                                                         
Gene Anderson                                   David Enser
Irene Anderson                                   Keli Enser
Joan Anderson                                    Carol Rask
Mark Boorsma                                     Jane Samuelson
Jane Samuelson                                   Tim Samuelson
Tim Samuelson 

St. John's Home Delegates
Karen Flim
LeAnn Knutson
Cliff Rask
Carol Rask