Ascension Lutheran Church
A Member Congregation of the ELCA


Home
From Our Pastor
Staff
About Us
Calendar
Education
E-Mail Us
Guest Book
1101 S. Highway 69 - Albert Lea, MN 56007 - 507-373-3408
OPPORTUNITIES FOR SERVICE AND FELLOWSHIP
TIME AND TALENT SHEET
Newsletter
Children's Links
ELCA Bible Studies
Daily Devotions
ELCA SE Minn. Synod
Faith & Values

Fellowship
Information Request
Jigsaw Puzzle
Puzzle Archive
Luther's Catechism
Lutheran Links
Lutheran Magazine
Memo From God
Music
Parish Nurse
St. John's Home
What Lutherans Believe





Do you need to send an e-Card to someone for a special occasion? If so, check the site below for Free Lutheran eCards:


Ascension Lutheran Youth
Facebook Page Link


Ascension Calendar of Events

November 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday

 




 
1 All Saints Day
9:00 am BERC
at Salem

 2

3 8:00 a.m. to
12:30 pm
Time and Talent Bazaar





4 All Saints Sunday
9:00 a.m. Worship/Communion
10:00 a.m. All Saints/All Called Brunch and Fellowship

Daylight Savings Time Ends
5
9:00 am SAIL
 
6     Election Day
 
7
9:00 a.m.
SAIL
10:30 am Good Sam Communion
3:30 pm JAM (here)
6:30 pm Confirmation  (here)
Little Cedar Lutefisk & Meatball Buffet - in Adams
11 am to 1 pm AND 5 to 7:30 pm

8
1:00 pm Quilting
4:30 pm Bible Study Leaders




9
Noon: Hannah Circle



10




11 25 Pentecost
Veterans Day
8:00 a.m. Stewardship
9:00 am Worship 
10:00 am Fellowship

5:30 pm 4-H meeting
12 
9:00 am SAIL
6:30 pm Committees
7:30 pm Church Council



13
8:30 am Esther Circle
11:30 am Freeborn County Ministerial Association
1:30 p.m. Mary Circle
7:00 pm Miriam Circle
Emmons Lutheran Lutefisk Supper Servings at 11 am, 12:30, 5:30 & 7 pm
14
8:30 a.m. Staff Meeting
9:00 am
SAIL
3:30 pm JAM
6:30 pm Confirmation (here)



15 
9:00 a.m. Altar Guild
set-up
10:30 a.m. Prairie Senior Cottages Communion
1:00 p.m. Quilting




16







17
Ray Riemer Funeral
10:30 am at Ascension
Please hold Ray's family in prayer
.  


18 26 Pentecost
WELCA Thank Offering
9:00 a.m.  Worship/Communion
10:00 am Fellowship




19
Newsletter Deadline
9:00 a.m. SAIL

 

20

21
9:00 am
SAIL
5:30 pm Thanksgiving Eve Worship Service at Christ Episcopal
22 Thanksgiving
Day

Church Office Closed






23


 





24



25 Christ the King - Baptism Recognition
Baptism Recognition 9:00 a.m. Worship
10:00 a.m. 
Fellowship






26
9:00 a.m. SAIL


27


 
 


28
9:00 a.m. SAIL
3:30 p.m. JAM (here)
6:30 pm
Confirmation (here)

 29
9:00 a.m. Newsletter assembly
1:00 pm Quilting
30
Andrew

 





WORSHIP SCHEDULE      9:00 am Worship Service, Fellowship follows the service
First and Third Sunday each month: Holy Communion          Fourth Sunday each month: Baptism Recognition
First Sunday each month: Food Shelf Emphasis, Noisy Offering

November Worship Leaders Schedule

November 4
9:00 am
Lay Reader
Ellen Kohl
Ushers
Roger and LeAnn Knutson
Greeters
Steve and Doris Guenthner
Communion Assistants
Mary Boorsma, Paul Ehlers, Carol Rask
November  11
9:00 am
Lay Reader
Mary Boorsma
Acolyte
Taya Jeffrey
Ushers
Freddie and Sheryl Wacholz
Greeters
Jane Pearson
November 18
9:00 am
Lay Reader
Lynn Hestness
Acolyte
Marissa Leeman
Ushers
Dennis and Lynda Everhard
Communion Assistants
Lynn Hestness, Nordean Krueger, Garnice Rasmussen
Greeter
Cheryl Venem
November 25
9:00 am
Lay Reader
Joan Anderson
Ushers
Dave and Julie Jensen
Greeter
Stan and Alice Jensen


Ushers are asked to be at the church one-half hour prior to service time.  Thank you.   

Please express your thanks to these volunteers
whose service helps us all worship well!       
      
*Attention Volunteer Greeters:  The Worship and Music Committee is so grateful to have your smiling, welcoming faces greeting folks as they enter Ascension.  In an effort to improve follow-up with visitors, we ask you to invite them to sign the guest book in the narthex so that a follow-up card can be sent.  Thank you.