Ascension Lutheran Church
A Member Congregation of the ELCA


Home
From Our Pastor
Staff
About Us
Calendar
Education
E-Mail Us
Guest Book
1101 S. Highway 69 - Albert Lea, MN 56007 - 507-373-3408
OPPORTUNITIES FOR SERVICE AND FELLOWSHIP
TIME AND TALENT SHEET
Newsletter
Children's Links
ELCA Bible Studies
Daily Devotions
ELCA SE Minn. Synod
Faith & Values

Fellowship
Information Request
Jigsaw Puzzle
Puzzle Archive
Luther's Catechism
Lutheran Links
Lutheran Magazine
Memo From God
Music
Parish Nurse
St. John's Home
What Lutherans Believe





Do you need to send an e-Card to someone for a special occasion? If so, check the site below for Free Lutheran eCards:


Ascension Lutheran Youth
Facebook Page Link


Ascension Calendar of Events

July 2018

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1. 6 Pentecost
Food Shelf Emphasis
9:00 a.m. Baptism/Worship/Communion
10:00 a.m. Fellowship

 


2 9:00 am SAIL
3 Thomas, Apostle
4 Independence Day
Church Office Closed
5 4:30 p.m.
Bible Study Series
6

7





7 Pentecost
8:00 a.m. Stewardship
9:00 am Worship at New St. John's
10:00 am WELCA at New St. John's 10:30 am Worship at Old St John's 5:30 pm 4-H meeting

9:00 am SAIL


6:30 pm Committees
7:30 pm Cpuncil

10
8:30 am Esther Circle
1:30 pm Mary Circle
11
8:30 a.m. Staff Meeting
9:00 a.m. SAIL

12




13



14



15
8 Pentecost
9:00 am Worship at New St. John's
10:30 am Worship at Old St John's
16 Newsletter Deadline
9:00 am SAIL



17
 

18
9:00 am
SAIL




19



20





21


22 Mary Magdalene
Baptism Recognition
9:00 a.m.  Worship
10:00 am Fellowship




23
9:00 a.m.
SAIL

 

24
25
James Apostle
9:00 am
SAIL
26
9:00 am Newsletter Assembly




27
9:00 a.m. Strong Bones Class
 





28



29 10 Pentecost
9:00 a.m. Worship
10:00 a.m. 
Fellowship






30
9:00 a.m. SAIL


31
 
 














WORSHIP SCHEDULE      9:00 am Worship Service, Fellowship follows the service
First and Third Sunday each month: Holy Communion          Fourth Sunday each month: Baptism Recognition
First Sunday each month: Food Shelf Emphasis

July Worship Leaders Schedule


Sunday, July 1
9:00 a.m. Communion Service at Ascension
Ushers:
Steve and Doris Guenthner
Greeters:
Jane Pearson
Lay Reader Joyce Olson
Communion Severs Garnice Rasmusson, Jayne Williamchen, Joyce Olson
Sunday July 8
9:00 am Service at St. John's at Fountain Lake
Lay Reader
Mary Boorsma
Ushers
Bill and Marilyn Danielsen
Greeter Cliff and Carol Rask

10:30 am at St John's Luther Place
Lay Reader Marlys Johnson
Sunday, July 15
9:00 a.m. Communion Service at St. Johns at Fountain Lake
Lay Reader: Lynda Everhard
Ushers: Dave and Julie Jensen
Greeter: Stan and Alice Jensen
Communion Servers Bill and Marilyn Danielsen, Jayne Williamschen

10:30 a.m. at St John's Luther Place
Lay Reader: Marlys Johnson
Sunday.  July 22
9:00 a.m. Service at Ascension
Lay Reader: Lynn Hestness
Ushers: Del and Kay Boyken
Greeter: Terry and Iris Tarvestad
Sunday, July 29
9:00 a.m. Service at Ascension
Lay Reader:
Joan Anderson
Ushers
Fred and Sherryl Wacholz
Greeter
Cheryl Venem




Ushers are asked to be at the church one-half hour prior to service time.  Thank you.   

Please express your thanks to these volunteers
whose service helps us all worship well!       
      
*Attention Volunteer Greeters:  The Worship and Music Committee is so grateful to have your smiling, welcoming faces greeting folks as they enter Ascension.  In an effort to improve follow-up with visitors, we ask you to invite them to sign the guest book in the narthex so that a follow-up card can be sent.  Thank you.